KEYNOTE ADDRESS
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 7203
    Exhibit 150

  2. Admit that Congress enacted 26 U.S.C. 7203 in August, 1954. 

    See 26 U.S.C. 7203, credits and historical notes
    Exhibit 150

  3. Admit that the United States Supreme Court in South Dakota v. Yankton Sioux Tribe, 522 U.S. 329 (1998) stated:  “[w]e assume that Congress is aware of existing law when it passes legislation.”

    See South Dakota v. Yankton Sioux Tribe, 522 U.S. 329 (1998)                                Exhibit 151

  4. Admit that Congress enacted 44 U.S.C. § 3512 in 1980. 

    See 44 U.S.C. § 3512, credits and historical notes
    Exhibit 152

  5. Admit that 44 U.S.C. § 3512 states that:

    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this subchapter if--

(1) the collection of information does not display a valid control number assigned by the Director in accordance with this subchapter;  or

(2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to the collection of information that such person is not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a valid control number.

(b) The protection provided by this section may be raised in the form of a complete defense, bar, or otherwise at any time during the agency administrative process or judicial action applicable thereto.

See 44 U.S.C. § 3512
Exhibit 152

  1. Admit that United States Supreme Court Chief Judge Taney in 1863 protested the constitutionality of the income tax as applied to him. 

    See Evans v. Gore, 253 U.S. 245, 257 (1920)
    Exhibit 153