As the laws and regulations of the U.S. are
[…] Exhibits 004,
006
- Admit that the Privacy Act and Paperwork
Reduction Act statements which the Internal Revenue Service
currently uses with respect to the federal income tax
state that: Our legal right to ask for information is
Internal Revenue Code Sections 6001, 6011, 6012(a) and
their regulations. They say that you must file a return
or statement with us for any tax you are liable for.
Your response is mandatory under these sections.
IRS Form 1040 U.S. Individual Income Tax Return
Instruction Booklet, Privacy Act Notice set out therein
Exhibit 004
- Admit that Internal Revenue Code Section
6001 states: Every person liable for any tax imposed
by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep
such records, render such statements, make such returns,
and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary
may from time to time prescribe. Whenever in the judgment
of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any
person, by notice served upon such person or by regulations,
to make such returns, render such statements, or keep
such records as the Secretary deems sufficient to show
whether or not such person is liable for tax under this
title. The only records which an employer shall be required
to keep under this section in connection with charged
tips shall be charge receipts, records necessary to comply
with Section 6053(c) and copies of statements furnished
by employees under Section 6053(a).
See 26 U.S.C. § 6001
Exhibit 007
- Admit that Internal Revenue Code Section
6011 states: (a) General Rule. When required by regulations
prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for
any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection
thereof, shall make a return or statement according to
the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
Every person required to make a return or statement shall
include therein the information required by such forms
or regulations . . .(g) Income, estate and gift taxes.