KEYNOTE ADDRESS
[…] Exhibit 015, Exhibit 004
Who Is A Citizen?
  1. Admit that the United States Supreme Court has held in C.I.R. v. Acker, 361 U.S. 87, 89 (1959), and in U.S. v. Calamaro, 354 U.S. 351, 358-359 (1957), that a regulation that purports to create a legal requirement not imposed by Congress in the underlying statute is invalid.

    See C.I.R. v. Acker, 361 U.S. 87, 89 (1959); U.S. v. Calamaro, 354 U.S. 351, 358-359 (1957)
    Exhibit 016, 017
  1. a.  Admit that the 26 CFR 1.1-1 uses the following phrase: "...all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States."

    See 26 CFR 1.1-1
    Exhibit 021
  1. b.  Admit that the statute that the above regulation, 26 CFR §1.1-1 implements, which is 26 U.S.C. §1, nowhere uses the word "liable" to describe the taxes imposed in that section 1.

    See 26 U.S.C. 1
    Exhibit 002
  1. c.