As the laws and regulations of the U.S. are
[…] IRS Form 1040 U.S. Individual Income Tax Return Instruction
Booklet, Privacy Act Notice set out therein, current
ed
Exhibit 015,
Exhibit 004
Who Is A Citizen?
- Admit that the United States Supreme Court has held in
C.I.R. v. Acker, 361 U.S. 87, 89 (1959), and in
U.S. v. Calamaro, 354 U.S. 351, 358-359 (1957),
that a regulation that purports to create a legal requirement
not imposed by Congress in the underlying statute is
invalid.
See C.I.R. v. Acker, 361 U.S. 87, 89 (1959); U.S.
v. Calamaro, 354 U.S. 351, 358-359 (1957)
Exhibit 016,
017
- a. Admit that the 26 CFR 1.1-1 uses the following
phrase: "...all citizens of the United States, wherever
resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable
to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income
is received from sources within or without the United
States."
See 26 CFR 1.1-1
Exhibit 021
- b. Admit that the statute that the above regulation,
26 CFR §1.1-1 implements, which is 26 U.S.C. §1, nowhere
uses the word "liable" to describe the taxes imposed
in that section 1.
See 26 U.S.C. 1
Exhibit 002
- c. Admit that because the corresponding statute