As the laws and regulations of the U.S. are
[…] and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary
may from time to time prescribe. Whenever in the judgment
of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any
person, by notice served upon such person or by regulations,
to make such returns, render such statements, or keep
such records as the Secretary deems sufficient to show
whether or not such person is liable for tax under this
title. The only records which an employer shall be required
to keep under this section in connection with charged
tips shall be charge receipts, records necessary to comply
with Section 6053(c) and copies of statements furnished
by employees under Section 6053(a).
See 26 U.S.C. § 6001
Exhibit 007
- Admit that Internal Revenue Code Section
6011 states: (a) General Rule. When required by regulations
prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for
any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection
thereof, shall make a return or statement according to
the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
Every person required to make a return or statement shall
include therein the information required by such forms
or regulations . . .(g) Income, estate and gift taxes.
For requirement that returns of income, estate, and gift
taxes be made whether or not there is tax liability,
see subparts B and C."
See 26 U.S.C. § 6011
Exhibit 008
- Admit that subparts B and C referred to
at Internal Revenue Code Section 6011(g) contain Internal
Revenue Code Sections 6012 through 6017a.
See 26 U.S.C. § 6011(g); Title 26, United States
Code, index
Exhibits 008,
001