Labor is property. It is the most valuable property
[…] Amendment). Such liberty and right embraces the
right to make contracts for the purchase of the labor
of others and equally the right to make contracts for
the sale of one’s own labor.
Adair v. United States, 208 U.S. 161, 172 (1908)
Exhibit 072
- Admit that Congress recognizes at Section 64 of the Internal
Revenue Code that “ordinary income” is a gain from the
sale or exchange of property.
See 26 U.S.C. § 64
Exhibit 073
- Admit that Internal Revenue Code Sections 1001, 1011 and
1012 provide the method Congress has set forth for determining
the gain derived from the sale of property.
See 26 U.S.C. §§ 1001, 1011, and 1012
Exhibit 074, 075, 076
- Admit that Section 1001(a) states that: “The gain
from the sale or other disposition of property shall
be the excess of the amount realized there from over
the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining
gain . . . .”
See 26 U.S.C. § 1001(a)
Exhibit 074
- Admit that Section 1001(b) states that: “The amount
realized from the sale or other disposition of property
shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair
market value of the property (other than money) received.”
See 26 U.S.C. § 1001(b)
Exhibit 074
- Admit that Section 1011 states that: “The adjusted
basis for determining the gain or loss from the sale
or other disposition of property, whenever acquired,
shall be the basis (determined under section 1012...),
adjusted as provided in section 1016.”