KEYNOTE ADDRESS
[…] Adair v. United States, 208 U.S. 161, 172 (1908)
    Exhibit 072

  10. Admit that Congress recognizes at Section 64 of the Internal Revenue Code that “ordinary income” is a gain from the sale or exchange of property.

    See 26 U.S.C. § 64
    Exhibit 073

  11. Admit that Internal Revenue Code Sections 1001, 1011 and 1012 provide the method Congress has set forth for determining the gain derived from the sale of property. 

    See 26 U.S.C. §§ 1001, 1011, and 1012
    Exhibit 074, 075, 076

  12. Admit that Section 1001(a) states that:  “The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized there from over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain . . . .” 

    See 26 U.S.C. § 1001(a)
    Exhibit 074

  13. Admit that Section 1001(b) states that:  “The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.”

    See 26 U.S.C. § 1001(b)
    Exhibit 074