KEYNOTE ADDRESS
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 1001, 1011, and 1012
    Exhibit 074, 075, 076

  12. Admit that Section 1001(a) states that:  “The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized there from over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain . . . .” 

    See 26 U.S.C. § 1001(a)
    Exhibit 074

  13. Admit that Section 1001(b) states that:  “The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.”

    See 26 U.S.C. § 1001(b)
    Exhibit 074

  14. Admit that Section 1011 states that:  “The adjusted basis for determining the gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever acquired, shall be the basis (determined under section 1012...), adjusted as provided in section 1016.” 

    See 26 U.S.C. § 1011
    Exhibit 075

  15. Admit that Section 1012 states that:  “The basis of property shall be the cost of such property . . . .” 

    See 26 U.S.C. § 1012
    Exhibit 076