KEYNOTE ADDRESS
[…] No other items may be excluded from gross income except (a) those items of income which are, under the Constitution, not taxable by the Federal Government; (b) those items of income which are exempt from tax on income under the provisions of any act of Congress still in effect; and (c ) the income excluded under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code (see particularly section 116).

  1. Admit that the phrase "fundamental law" indicated above in the older regulations means the U.S. Constitution.

  2. Admit that the above older regulations, 26 CFR §39.21-1 (1956) and 26 CFR § 39.22(b)-1 (1956) have never been explicitly repealed or superceded by newer regulations and are still in force.

  3. Admit that the regulations under 26 U.S.C. §863 state:

26 CFR § 1.863-1(c)

"Determination of taxable income. The taxpayer's taxable income from sources within or without the United States will be determined under the rules of Secs. 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T for determining taxable income from sources within the United States."  

26 CFR § 1.863-1(c)
Exhibit 450

  1. a. 26 USC § 61 lists some of the more common "items" of income which are taxable, such as compensation for services, interest, and dividends, among others.

    26 USC § 61
    Exhibit 451a
  1. b.