Date of Download: Jan 14, 2002
[…] 1988 Act. Section 6010(b) of Pub.L. 100-647 provided that:  "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988."

 1986 Act. Amendment by section 103 of Pub.L. 99-514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) of Pub.L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

 Amendment by 1847(b)(3) of Pub.L. 99-514 effective as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub.L. 98-369, Div.A, to which such amendment relates, except as otherwise provided, see section 1881 of Pub.L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.

 1984 Act. Section 426(b) of Pub.L. 98-369 provided that:  "The amendment made by subsection (a) [enacting subsec. (e)(5) of this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."

 1981 Act. Amendment by section 104 of Pub.L. 97-34 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 104(e) of Pub.L. 97-34, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

 1978 Act.