TAX DEPOSITION QUESTIONS: 8. COURTS ARE CLOSED
[…] Further Study On Our Website:


8.1. Admit that 26 U.S.C. § 7203 imposes a penalty for the crime of willful failure to file a tax return. (WTP #232)

8.2. Admit that Congress enacted 26 U.S.C. § 7203 in August, 1954. (See 26 U.S.C. § 7203, credits and historical notes.)  (WTP #233)

8.3. Admit that the United States Supreme Court in South Dakota v. Yankton Sioux Tribe, 522 U.S. 329 (1998) stated:  (WTP #234)

"[w]e assume that Congress is aware of existing law when it passes legislation."

8.4. Admit that Congress enacted 44 U.S.C. § 3512 in 1980.  (WTP #235)

8.5. Admit that 44 U.S.C. § 3512 states that:  (WTP #236)

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this subchapter if--
(1) the collection of information does not display a valid control
number assigned by the Director in accordance with this subchapter; or
(2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to
the collection of information that such person is not required to
respond to the collection of information unless it displays a valid control number.
(b) The protection provided by this section may be raised in the form of a complete defense, bar, or otherwise at any time during the agency administrative process or judicial action applicable thereto.

8.6. Admit that United States Supreme Court Chief Judge Taney in 1863 protested the constitutionality of the income tax as applied to him. (WTP #237)

8.7. Admit that United States District Court Judge Walter Evans, in 1919 protested the constitutionality of the income tax as applied to him.