McNalley v. United States, 1985 WL 6365 (N.D.Ohio)
[…] The letter also informed McNally of her right to commence an action in federal court.
III.
The complaint and McNally's various memoranda
on the pending motions contain a laundry list of statutory and constitutional
challenges to the § 6702 penalty.
A. "Frivolous Return" Under
TEFRA. Title 26 U. S. C. § 6702 provides:
(a) Civil Penalty. -If-
(1) any individual files what
purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which-
(A) does not contain
information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be
judged, or
(B)
contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is
substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in
paragraph (1) is due to-
(A) a position which is
frivolous, or
(B) a desire (which appears on
the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income
tax laws, then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.
(b)
Penalty in Addition to Other Penalties. -The penalty imposed by
subsection (a) shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law.
McNally contends first that returns such as hers were not the target of TEFRA, which was aimed at "tax protesters" -a group from which she claims to be excluded because she "did not assert a right not to pay tax, and she did not deliberately refuse to comply with the internal revenue statutes."