Green v. United States, 593 F.Supp. 1341 (N.D. Ind. 1984)
[…] Revenue Code of 1954, providing for a $500 penalty against persons who file
such returns or purported returns. The legislative history of TEFRA
reveals that Section 6702 is designed to deter taxpayers from filing returns or
purported returns which contain insufficient information for determining the
correctness of the taxpayer's self-assessment of tax, or which contain
information which on its face indicates that the amount of tax shown on the
return is substantially incorrect. See S.Rep. No. 494, 97th Cong.,
2d Sess. 277, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1982, p. 781. Section 6702
provides:
SEC. 6702. FRIVOLOUS INCOME TAX RETURN.
(a) Civil Penalty.--If--
(1) any individual files what
purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which--
(A) does not contain
information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be
judged, or
(B)
contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is
substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in
paragraph (1) is due to--
(A) a position which is
frivolous, or
(B) a desire (which appears on
the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income
tax laws,
then such individual shall pay
a penalty of $500.
(b) Penalty in Addition to
Other Penalties.--The penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be in
addition to any other penalty provided by law.
The Senate Report, at pages 277-278, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1982, at page 1024, provides four examples of instances in which the Section 6702 penalty applies.