PETITION FOR REDRESS
[…] |
11.
|
Do you admit that 50 U.S.C. §§ 1545, 1546,
1546a (The War Powers Resolution) also sets
forth a mechanism so that both houses of Congress
are required to give priority consideration
to any resolution or bill that would provide
the President with the authorization described
above?
|
|
|
12.
|
Do you admit that the War Powers Resolution,
50 U.S.C. §1541 et.seq., does not indicate
what is to happen if the President ignores
the sixty-day requirement, as President Clinton
did with respect to his military campaign against
Yugoslavia?
|
|
|
13.
|
Do you admit that the War Powers Resolution,
50 U.S.C. § 1547(a), explicitly provides that
authority to introduce forces into hostilities
shall not be inferred "from any provision
of law . . . including any provision contained
in any appropriations Act, unless such provision
specifically authorizes the introduction of
United States Armed Forces into hostilities
or into such situations and states that
it is intended to constitute specific statutory
authorization within the meaning of [the War
Powers Resolution]," or "from any
treaty . . . unless such treaty is implemented
by legislation specifically authorizing the
introduction of United States Armed Forces
into hostilities or into such situations and
stating that it is intended to constitute