| November 14, 2003 | Washington, D.C. | www. givemeliberty.org |
[…] (U.S. Constitution, Art. II, § 2, cl. 1)?

   

3.

Do you admit the Framers intended to give each of the two branches a role in the conduct of foreign military affairs, that is, that Congress would declare war and raise and financially maintain armies, while the President would conduct wars?

   

4.

Do you admit that in 1973, over President Richard Nixon’s veto, Congress passed the War Powers Resolution, (50 U.S.C. § 1541, et. seq.), in order to "fulfill the intent of the framers of the Constitution of the United States and insure that the collective judgment of both the Congress and the President will apply to the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and to the continued use of such forces in hostilities or in such situations?"[See 50 U.S.C. § 1541(a)]

   

5.

Do you admit that the purpose of the resolution was to ensure that the "constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces?" [See 50 U.S.C. § 1541(c)]

   

6.