PETITION FOR REDRESS
[…] to act as "Commander in Chief of the Army
and Navy of the United States, and of the Militia
of the several States, when called into the
actual Service of the United States."
(U.S. Constitution, Art. II, § 2, cl. 1)?
|
|
|
3.
|
Do you admit the Framers intended to give
each of the two branches a role in the conduct
of foreign military affairs, that is, that
Congress would declare war and raise and financially
maintain armies, while the President would
conduct wars?
|
|
|
4.
|
Do you admit that in 1973, over President
Richard Nixon’s veto, Congress passed the War
Powers Resolution, (50 U.S.C. § 1541, et.
seq.), in order to "fulfill the intent
of the framers of the Constitution of the United
States and insure that the collective judgment
of both the Congress and the President will
apply to the introduction of United States
Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations
where imminent involvement in hostilities is
clearly indicated by the circumstances, and
to the continued use of such forces in hostilities
or in such situations?"[See 50 U.S.C.
§ 1541(a)]
|
|
|
5.
|
Do you admit that the purpose of the resolution
was to ensure that the "constitutional
powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief
to introduce United States Armed Forces into
hostilities, or into situations where imminent
involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated
by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant
to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory
authorization, or (3) a national emergency
created by attack upon the United States, its
territories or possessions, or its armed forces?"
[See 50 U.S.C. § 1541(c)]
|
|
|
6.
|
Do you admit that War Powers Resolution 50
U.S.C. §1541 et.seq., delegates to some future
President, under any unknown circumstances,
the power to introduce the United States armed
forces into hostilities (war) against a sovereign