Garner v. United States, 424 U.S. 648, 96 S.Ct. 1178 (1976)
[…] banc court affirmed the conviction by a 7-to-5 vote.
FN3. In
Sullivan, Mr. Justice Holmes, writing for the Court, said: "It would be an
extreme if not an extravagant application of the Fifth Amendment to say that it
authorized a man to refuse to state the amount of his income because it had
been made in crime. But if the defendant desired to test that or any other
point he should have tested it in the return so that it could be passed
upon." 274 U.S., at 263-264, 47 S.Ct., at 607-608, 71 L.Ed., at
1040.
FN4. Title
26 U.S.C. § 7203 reads in full:
"Any
person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required
by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return
(other than a return required under authority of section 6015), keep any
records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated
tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at
the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other
penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1
year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."
FN5. Title
26 U.S.C. § 7602 reads in part:
"For
the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return
where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any
internal revenue tax . . ., or collecting any such liability, the Secretary or